TSPSC – Telangana History, Culture, Movement – (Bits) Question and Answers Test 1

35

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Q: Which of the following district of telangana called gateway of south india .

  1. Adilabad
  2. Karimnagar
  3. Nizambad
  4. Medak

ANSWER:

Adilabad

Q: Which of the following soil is called as self ploughed lands.

  1. Red soil
  2. Black cotton soil
  3. Yellow soil
  4. Blue soil

ANSWER:

 

Black cotton soil

Q: Fertilizer corporation of India was started

  1. 1986
  2. 1987
  3. 1989
  4. 1990

ANSWER:

1986

Q: Which of the following is not tributary of Godavari.

  1. Moosi
  2. Manjeera
  3. Pranahita
  4. Indravati

ANSWER:

Moosi

Q: Length of the godavari river is

  1. 1465 km
  2. 1400 km
  3. 1500 km
  4. 1565 km

ANSWER:

1465 km

Q: Which of the following river formed with the union of vynganga,penganga,valdha.

  1. Pranahitha
  2. Musi
  3. Dindi
  4. Manjeera

ANSWER:

Pranahitha

Q: Which of the telangana district is not cutter and jowar crop .

  1. Nizambad
  2. Warangal
  3. Khammam
  4. Medak

ANSWER:

Nizambad

Q: Devadula project constructed on the river bank of

  1. Godavari
  2. Krishna
  3. Tungabhadra
  4. Musi

ANSWER:

Godavari

Q: Ali Sagar lift irrigation project situated in highest percentage of land in Telangana irrigated by

  1. Canal
  2. Wall
  3. Yanks
  4. Pumps

ANSWER:

wall

Q: Who is Brand Ambassador for Telangana

  1. Sania Mirza
  2. Saina Nehwal
  3. Saket M
  4. None of these

ANSWER:

Sania Mirza

Q: Which of the following Village / City is famous for Paper industry

  1. Sirpur
  2. Bellampalle
  3. Manchiryal
  4. Sangareddy

ANSWER:

Sirpur

Q: Former prime minister P V Narasimha rao belongs to which of the following district in Telangana

  1. Adilabad
  2. Nizamabad
  3. Karimnagar
  4. Medak

ANSWER:

Karim nagar

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

35 Comments
  1. Anusha says

    Answers are not mentioned for the questions.

    1. venkatesh says

      We too have same problem Anusha..

  2. anand says

    Please let me know feasible highest score for excise constable

  3. Mahesh Dandugudum says

    Density population tg:307
    Which state did not have border with Telangana: TAMILNADU
    Nagoba Jatara belongs: GONDU
    largest population in st caste -Telangana: According to 2011 Adilabad(8.38%)
    largest in area : Mahaboobnagar
    In terms of both area and size of population Telangana: 12th largest state
    The literacy rate of Telangana 2011 census: 66.46%
    Annual rainfall of the Telangana state is: 900 to 1500 mm
    According to the survey of 2015 number of municipalities in Telangana state are: 38

    1. timesoftelangana says

      thanks. we will share with other readers

  4. neelima says

    thank you mahesh

  5. sunil says

    thank you, please share more bits apart from this…

    am leaving some of the bits…

    1. Who is the first Chief minister of Telangna?
    (A) N. Kiran Kumar Reddy (B) N. Chandrabbau NaiduKalvakuntla
    (C) Chandrashekar Rao (D) E. S. L. Narasimhan (Ans : C)

    2. When was Telngana formed?
    (A) 1 January 2002 (B) 2 June 2014
    (C) 1 August 1960 (D) 31 October 1953 (Ans : B)
    3. Who took oath as first Governor of Telangna?
    (A) E. S. L. Narasimhan (B) Najeeb Jung
    (C) Kamla Beniwal (D) Sheila Dikshit (Ans : A)

    4. The famous Warangal fort was built by ?
    (A) Chalukyas (B) Musunuri Nayaks
    (C) Kakatiyas (D) Delhi sultans (Ans : C)

    5. Which of the following dynasties ruled Telngana?
    (A) Pala (B) Kakatiya (C) Sena (D) Chera (Ans : B)

    6. Who were rulers of Hyderabad in 1724 – 1948?
    (A) Peshwas (B) Nawabs (C) Amirs (D) Nizams (Ans : D)

    7. When was Telangna merged with Andhra Pradesh?
    (A) 5 March 1949 (B) 7 May 1984
    (C) 14 July 2000 (D) 1 November 1956 (Ans : D)

    8. Which party demanded statehood for Telngana and contested elections in 1971 later merged with Congress?
    (A) Telangana Praja Samiti (B) Tamil Manila Congress
    (C) Dravida Munnethra Kazhagam (D) Utkala Congress (Ans : A)

    9. Which party formed Telangna’s first government?
    (A) Telugu Desam (B) Telangana Rashtra Samiti
    (C) YSR Congress (D) BJP (Ans : B)

    10. Which of the following districts is part of Telngana?
    (A) Anantapur (B) Guntur (C) Kurnool (D) Warangal (Ans : D)

    11. Which of the following districts is not part of Telngana?
    (A) Khammam (B) Nizamabad (C) Nellore (D) Adilabad (Ans : C)

    12. What is the capital of Telngana?
    (A) Warangal (B) Hyderabad (C) Karimnagar (D) Nizamabad (Ans : B)

    13. After the formation of Telngana, how many states does India have now?
    (A) 28 (B) 30 (C) 31 (D) 29 (Ans : D)

    14. Telngana has been formed by dividing which of these states?
    (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Karnataka (D) Andhra Pradhesh (Ans : D)

    15. When was the bill for Telangna state passed in the two Houses of the Parliament?
    (A) January 2014 (B) March 2014 (C) May 2014 (D) February 2014 (Ans : D)

    16. How many MPs will Telangna send to Lok Sabha?
    (A) 18 (B) 17 (C) 15 (D) 20 (Ans : B)

    17. How many assembly constituencies have been allotted to Telangna?
    (A) 119 (B) 118 (C) 117 (D) 116 (Ans : A)

    18. Which is the ruling party in Telangna?
    (A) TDP (B) INC (C) YSR Congress (D) TRS (Ans : D)

    19. Historically, when was Telangna merged with Andhra?
    (A) 1955 (B) 1952 (C) 1956 (D) 1958 (Ans : C)

    20. Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s
    (A) largest railway station (B) highest railway station
    (C) longest railway station (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

    21. The Telangana state was formed on ….. june 2014.
    (A) 2nd (B) 4th (C) 9th (D) 15th (Ans : A)

    22. Total number of districts in Telangana–
    (A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 14 (Ans : C)

    23. What is the literacy rate in Telangana–
    (A) 59.11 % (B) 66.46 %
    (C) 69.26 % (D) 72.08 % (Ans : B)

    24. Which one is the largest district by area wise in Telangana–
    (A) Adilabad (B) Nizamabad (C) Khammam (D) Mahboobnagar (Ans : D)
    25. Bathukamma is a part of which festival–
    (A) Dasara (B) Ugadi (C) Sankranti (D) Mahashivaratri (Ans : A)
    26. What was the name of the military operation that conducted to merge Hyderabad with India–
    (A) Operation Thunder (B) Operation Hyderabad
    (C) Operation Polo (D) Operation Strom (Ans : C)
    27. Total number of National Park in Telangana–
    (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 6 (Ans : B)
    28. Who is appointed as the “brand ambassador” of Telangana–
    (A) Mohammad Azharuddin (B) Saina Nehwal (C) V. V. S. Laxman (D) Sania Mirza (Ans : D)
    29. Who was the last Nizam of Hyderabad–
    (A) Mir Osman Ali Khan (B) Mir Akbar Ali Khan
    (C) Mir Mahbub Ali Khan (D) Mir Nizam Ali Khan (Ans : A)
    30. In which year the Charminar was built–
    (A) 1519 (B) 1538 (C) 1564 (D) 1591 (Ans : D)
    31. Total number of states that shares borders with Telangana is–
    (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 8 (Ans : A)
    32. In which year Hyderabad was officially declared as the capital of Nizams–
    (A) 1702 (B) 1715 (C) 1769 (D) 1798 (Ans : C)
    33. Who was the founder of the Hyderabad city and Charminar–
    (A) Ibrahim Quli Qutb Shah (B) Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah
    (C) Abdullah Qutb Shah (D) Abul Hasan Qutb Shah (Ans : B)
    34. Rudrama Devi belongs to which dynasty–
    (A) Vijayanagara Empire (B) Pallava dynasty
    (C) Reddy dynasty (D) Kakatiya dynasty (Ans : D)
    35. The Bhadrakali Lake is located in which district–
    (A) Karimnagar (B) Warangal (C) Nizamabad (D) Nalgonda (Ans : B)
    36. Telangana state formation day ?
    (A) 01,August (B) 02,June (C) 24,July (D) 19,September (Ans : B)
    37. Which of the following is Telangana state bird ?
    (A) Indian Roller (B) Peacock (C) House Sparrow (D) None of these (Ans : B)
    38. Manjira Wild life Sanctuary located in which district of Telangana ?
    (A) Warangal (B) Nalgonda (C) Adilabad (D) Medak (Ans : D)
    39. Total number of districts in Telangana ?
    (A) 09 (B) 14 (C) 10 (D) 11 (Ans : B)
    40. Which district of Telangana state is largest by area ?
    (A) Mahabub Nagar (B) Ranga reddy (C) Medak (D) Karim Nagar (Ans : B)
    41. Who is Brand Ambassador for Telangana ?
    (A) Sania Mirza (B) saina Nehwal (C) Saket M (D) None of these (Ans : A)
    42. Number of Loksabha constituencies in Telangana state ?
    (A) 19 (B) 22 (C) 17 (D) 14 (Ans : C)
    43. An 800 year old Banyan tree Pillalamarri is situated in which district ?
    (A) Medak (B) Karim nagar (C) Mahabub nagar (D) Adilabad (Ans : C)
    44. Which of the following Village/City is famous for Paper industry ?
    (A) Sirpur (B) Bellampalle (C) Manchiryal (D) Sangareddy (Ans : A)
    45. Former prime minister P V Narasimha rao belongs to which of the following district in Telangana ?
    (A) Adilabad (B) Nizamabad (C) Karim nagar (D) Medak (Ans : C)
    46. What is the name of the Hyderabad international airport ?
    (A) Indiragandhi International Airport (B) Rajiv gandhi International Airport
    (C) Nehru International Airport (D) Kakatiya International Airport (Ans : B)
    47. Nagarjuna sagar dam was built on which river ?
    (A) Godavari (B) Bhima (C) Manjira (D) Krishna (Ans : D)
    48. Monument Charminar built in which year ?
    (A) 1586 (B) 1591 (C) 1595 (D) 1598 (Ans : B)
    49. Bhongir fort situated in which district ?
    (A) Nalgonda (B) Warangal (C) Adilabad (D) Nizamabad (Ans : A)

    1. harish says

      39th answer is wrong ..it is 10.

      1. timesoftelangana says

        Thanks. We will make changes accordingly.

    2. shivanya says

      37 is A

      1. Abdul basheer says

        Indian roller not peacock

    3. BHANU says

      MOST OF THE ANSWERS IS WRONG DON’T READ ABOVE

  6. Pratap says

    And also 40 in conflict with 24

  7. Ravi says

    Post some Difficult questions

    1. timesoftelangana says

      Sure. Stay tuned to this site

  8. Kalpana says

    Can i know the correct answer for this question mrugavani national park is situated in chilkur or Secunderabad

    1. timesoftelangana says

      It is situated at Chilkur in Moinabad mandal, 20 km from MGBS.

      1. Kalpana says

        Thank u

  9. anil says

    Very Useful Information and I also visit one more website which also publishes Very useful content for groups exam
    https://sawaalsite.wordpress.com/general-knowledge-questions-telugu/

  10. suneel kumar says

    thank q bro u give more qns and ans.

  11. Zeba farheen says

    Thanks alot for posting such information for exam.

  12. Zeba farheen says

    Its an requst to every one…whatever u r posting..plz post in english..so that every one should get the benifit from it..plz its an requst…..!

  13. mounika says

    thanks for posting information but make sure that answers are correct..

  14. chakradhar says

    Veryuseful information but Make sure that your answers MUST correct. Otherwise don’t..

  15. Dedicated servers says

    Hi sir send me important bits and history of Talangana and all in quiz pattern and also the General Studies prepairing for tleangana state exam. Hi sir, please help me to know history,politics,geogaphy,culture, economic condition of telangana states.

  16. Shailender Singh says

    3. Mrugavani national park is situated in Chilkur not in secunderabad.

  17. kiran says

    Sir please give me the answer’s for page 4,5,6,7,8,9

  18. Sana says

    Mention Answers. Plz.

    1. timesoftelangana says

      Sure. Adding answers.

  19. venky says

    Sir pls 4to9 page answers send me

  20. varunvarma says

    Mention answers plzzz

  21. Chaitanya says

    Mrugavani national park is located at chilkur.
    Answer is chilkur… Not secunderabad.

    Mrugavani National Park
    Moinabad, Ranga Reddy District, Chilkur, Telangana 500075
    040 2326 2151

    https://g.co/kgs/t6gFXQ

  22. Ramesh says

    Please upload answers 4,5,6…….

  23. BHOSLE VILAS says

    sir no answers for remaining questions

  24. Sudha says

    Thank u .please share some more information reagarding total syllabus and pattern of questions asked in tha exams

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Join Telangana Groups Facebook Group for Studies and DiscussionsClick to Join Now